Index of Eight Core Industries (Base: 2011-12=100) for March, 2020

150 Views

Ministry of Commerce & Industry

1.       The summary of the Index of Eight Core Industries (base: 2011-12) is given at the Annexure.

2.       The Eight Core Industries comprise 40.27 per cent of the weight of items included in the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). The combined Index of Eight Core Industries stood at 137.0 in March, 2020, which declinedby 6.5per centas compared to the index of March,2019. Its cumulative growth during April to March, 2019-20was 0.6per cent.

Coal

3.       Coal production (weight: 10.33per cent)increasedby 4.0 per cent in March, 2020 over March,2019. Its cumulative index declinedby 0.5per centduring April toMarch, 2019-20over corresponding period of the previous year.

Crude Oil

4.       Crude Oil production (weight: 8.98per cent) declinedby 5.5 per cent inMarch, 2020 over March,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 5.9 per centduring April toMarch, 2019-20over the corresponding period of previous year.

Natural Gas

5.       The Natural Gas production (weight: 6.88per cent) declinedby15.2 per cent in March, 2020 over March,2019. Its cumulative index declined by 5.7 per centduring April toMarch, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Refinery Products

6.       Petroleum Refinery production (weight: 28.04per cent)declinedby0.5 per cent inMarch, 2020 overMarch,2019. Its cumulative index increasedby 0.2per centduring April to March, 2019-20over the corresponding period of previous year.

Fertilizers

7.       Fertilizers production (weight: 2.63 per cent) declined by 11.9 per cent in March, 2020 overMarch,2019. Its cumulative index increasedby 2.7 per cent during April toMarch, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Steel

8.       Steel production (weight: 17.92per cent)declinedby 13.0 per cent inMarch, 2020 over March,2019. Its cumulative index increased by 4.2per centduring April to March, 2019-20 over the corresponding period of previous year.

Cement

9.       Cement production (weight: 5.37per cent) declinedby24.7per cent inMarch, 2020overMarch,2019. Its cumulative index declinedby0.8per centduring April to March, 2019-20over the corresponding period of previous year.

Electricity

10.     Electricity generation (weight: 19.85per cent) declinedby7.2per centin March, 2020over March,2019. Its cumulative indexincreased by1.0per cent duringApril to March, 2019-20over the corresponding period of previous year.

Note 1: Data for January, 2020, February, 2020andMarch, 2020are provisional.

Note 2: Since April, 2014, Electricity generation data from Renewable sources are also included.

Note 3: The industry-wise weights indicated above are individual industry weight derived from IIP and blown up on pro rata basis to a combined weight of ICI equal to 100.

Note 4: Since March 2019, a new steel product called Hot Rolled Pickled and Oiled (HRPO) under the item ‘Cold Rolled (CR) coils’ within the production of finished steel has also been included.

Note5: Release of the index for April, 2020 will be on Friday,29th May, 2020.

Annexure

Performance of Eight Core Industries

Yearly Index & Growth Rate

Base Year: 2011-12=100

Index

SectorWeight2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Coal10.3335104.2112.6118.0121.8124.9134.1133.5
Crude Oil8.983399.298.497.094.593.789.884.5
Natural Gas6.876874.570.567.266.568.469.065.1
Refinery Products28.0376108.6108.8114.1119.7125.2129.1129.4
Fertilizers2.627698.199.4106.4106.6106.6107.0109.8
Steel17.9166115.8121.7120.2133.1140.5147.7153.9
Cement5.3720111.5118.1123.5122.0129.7147.0145.7
Electricity19.8530110.3126.6133.8141.6149.2156.9158.5
Overall Index100.0000106.5111.7115.1120.5125.7131.2131.9

Growth Rates(in per cent)

SectorWeight2013-142014-152015-162016-172017-182018-192019-20
Coal10.33351.08.04.83.22.67.4-0.5
Crude Oil8.9833-0.2-0.9-1.4-2.5-0.9-4.1-5.9
Natural Gas6.8768-12.9-5.3-4.7-1.02.90.8-5.7
Refinery Products28.03761.40.24.94.94.63.10.2
Fertilizers2.62761.51.37.00.20.030.32.7
Steel17.91667.35.1-1.310.75.65.14.2
Cement5.37203.75.94.6-1.26.313.3-0.8
Electricity19.85306.114.85.75.85.35.21.0
Overall Index100.00002.64.93.04.84.34.40.6

Performance of Eight Core Industries

Monthly Index & Growth Rate

Base Year: 2011-12=100

Index

SectorCoalCrude OilNatural GasRefinery ProductsFertilizersSteelCementElectricityOverall Index
Weight10.33358.98336.876828.03762.627617.91665.372019.8530100.0000
Mar-19201.789.970.7135.9111.5170.7173.2160.1146.5
Apr-19122.685.666.6124.389.0156.4152.5162.8130.7
May-19127.388.268.7129.6105.5161.8149.3176.8137.0
Jun-19123.584.766.0121.4110.0159.3147.9173.6132.8
Jul-19106.487.268.1132.9111.7151.7146.5170.5132.6
Aug-1994.886.667.4131.0112.6150.0127.7165.7128.5
Sep-1987.383.464.3117.5113.9141.2131.3158.7120.7
Oct-19109.686.366.3134.2115.5149.5137.0145.8127.4
Nov-19133.682.464.4133.0116.7154.9142.4139.9129.2
Dec-19152.983.565.5130.5120.5165.2159.2150.3135.5
Jan-20163.185.065.3134.4116.5150.9164.1155.6136.4
Feb-20171.075.658.3128.9107.8158.0160.7153.8134.9
Mar-20209.785.060.0135.398.3148.4130.4148.5137.0

Growth Rates (in per cent)

SectorCoalCrude OilNatural GasRefinery ProductsFertilizersSteelCementElectricityOverall Index
Weight10.33358.98336.876828.03762.627617.91665.372019.8530100.0000
Mar-199.1-6.21.44.34.311.515.72.15.8
Apr-193.2-6.7-0.84.3-4.413.32.35.95.2
May-191.7-6.9-0.1-1.5-1.013.32.87.43.8
Jun-192.9-6.8-2.1-9.31.510.8-1.98.61.2
Jul-19-1.6-4.4-0.5-0.91.58.17.75.22.6
Aug-19-8.6-5.4-3.92.62.93.8-5.1-0.9-0.2
Sep-19-20.5-5.4-4.9-6.65.4-1.4-2.0-2.6-5.1
Oct-19-17.6-5.1-5.60.411.8-0.5-7.7-12.2-5.5
Nov-19-3.5-6.0-6.43.113.67.04.3-4.90.7
Dec-196.1-7.4-9.23.010.28.75.50.03.1
Jan-206.9-5.3-9.01.9-0.1-1.45.13.21.4
Feb-2011.2-6.4-9.67.42.96.37.811.77.1
Mar-204.0-5.5-15.2-0.5-11.9-13.0-24.7-7.2-6.5

Comments

Open chat