144 Views
GST Revenue collection for September, 2020 ₹ 95,480 croregross GST revenue collected in September

Ministry of Finance

The gross GST revenue collected in the month of September, 2020 is ₹ 95,480 crore of which CGST is ₹ 17,741 crore, SGST is ₹ 23,131 crore, IGST is ₹ 47,484 crore (including ₹ 22,442 crore collected on import of goods) and Cess is ₹7,124 crore (including ₹ 788 crore collected on import of goods).

The government has settled ₹ 21,260 crore to CGST and ₹ 16,997 crore to SGST from IGST as regular settlement. The total revenue earned by Central Government and the State Governments after regular settlement in the month of September, 2020 is ₹ 39,001 crore for CGST and ₹ 40,128 crore for the SGST.

The revenues for the month are 4% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from import of goods were 102% and the revenues from domestic transaction (including import of services) were 105 % of the revenues from these sources during the same month last year.

The chart shows trends in monthly gross GST revenues during the current year. The table shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each State during the month of September 2020 as compared to September 2019 and for the full year.

Table: State-wise Collection till September, 2020*

State CodeState Name  
Sep,19Sep,20Growth
1Jammu and Kashmir28236830%
2Himachal Pradesh6096537%
3Punjab113311945%
4Chandigarh157141-10%
5Uttarakhand101710655%
6Haryana4110471215%
7Delhi33863146-7%
8Rajasthan2253264717%
9Uttar Pradesh507350750%
10Bihar9869961%
11Sikkim209106-49%
12Arunachal Pradesh4435-20%
13Nagaland212943%
14Manipur4234-19%
15Mizoram2917-42%
16Tripura5250-3%
17Meghalaya106100-6%
18Assam8489128%
19West Bengal325533934%
20Jharkhand1509165610%
21Odisha2015238418%
22Chattisgarh1490184124%
23Madhya Pradesh208721764%
24Gujarat574160906%
25Daman and Diu8915-83%
26Dadra and Nagar Haveli12522579%
27Maharastra13579135460%
29Karnataka63506050-5%
30Goa311240-23%
31Lakshadweep21-58%
32Kerala1393155211%
33Tamil Nadu5616645415%
34Puducherry149148-1%
35Andaman and Nicobar Islands19192%
36Telangana28542796-2%
37Andhra Pradesh198521418%
38Ladakh090%
97Other Territory132110-16%
99Center Jurisdiction35121247%
 Grand Total69091722505%

* Does not include GST on import of goods


Comments

Open chat